ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0031306
Organism Name Ligilactobacillus hayakitensis DSM 18933
Other Names
Common Name
Domain BACTERIAL
Genus Ligilactobacillus
Genus Synonyms
Species Ligilactobacillus hayakitensis
Species Synonyms
Strain DSM 18933
Subspecies
Phylogenetic Markers
Taxonomy Classification Method
Serovar/Cultivar
Phylum FIRMICUTES
NCBI Taxonomy ID
1423755  Source is NCBI's Taxonomy
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection ID DSM 18933
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.11563
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.11563
Exemplar Name Lactobacillus hayakitensis
Genbank 16S ID AB267406
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Taxonomy Name Ligilactobacillus hayakitensis DSM 18933 = JCM 14209
NCBI Tax ID
1423755  Source is NCBI's Taxonomy
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Firmicutes
NCBI Class Bacilli
NCBI Order Lactobacillales
NCBI Family Lactobacillaceae
NCBI Genus Ligilactobacillus
NCBI Species Ligilactobacillus hayakitensis
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter 1.0-1.5 µm
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color White
Gram Stain Gram+
Motility Nonmotile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Facultative anaerobe
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation Nonsporulating
Carbon Source
Growth Temperature Range is 20 to 45 Celsius.
Cell Length 3-5 µm
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements Singles
Pairs
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6) Host
Horse feces
Metabolism Homofermentative
Phenotypes Catalase negative
Energy Sources
Body Products
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Propagation
   
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Collection Date (MIGS-5) 2007
Sample Isolation Publication International Journal of Systematic and Evolutionary Microbiology 57(Pt 12):2836-9 Lactobacillus hayakitensis sp. nov., isolated from intestines of healthy thoroughbreds.
Please enter a PubMed Id or delete an existing PubMed ID to remove the publication
PubMed Id
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) feces of thoroughbred (horse)
Isolation Country/Ocean Japan
Sample Isolation Comments
Collection Method
Contact Name
Contact Email
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Host-associated
Ecosystem Category Mammals
Ecosystem Type Digestive system
Ecosystem Subtype Large intestine
Specific Ecosystem Fecal
Ecosystem Path Id 4104
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Japan: Hokkaido
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 43.4171337
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) 140.3328112
LatLong Information Inferred
Geographical Map
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013)
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014)
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Temperature Range Mesophile
Sample Collection Temperature
37
Celsius.
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate
   
HOST METADATA
Isolation Host Name Equus caballus
Host Taxonomy ID 9796
Host Gender
Host Race
Host Age
Host Health Condition healthy
Health Disease Status
Patient Visit Number
Host Medication
Medical Record Number
Host Body Site
Host Body Subsite
Host Body Product Feces
Host Specificity or Range
Host Comments