ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0030878
Organism Name Archaeoglobus sulfaticallidus PM70-1, DSM 19444
Other Names
Common Name
Domain ARCHAEAL
Genus Archaeoglobus
Genus Synonyms
Species Archaeoglobus sulfaticallidus
Species Synonyms
Strain PM70-1
Subspecies
Phylogenetic Markers
Taxonomy Classification Method
Serovar/Cultivar
Phylum EURYARCHAEOTA-ARCHAEOGLOBI
NCBI Taxonomy ID 387631
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection ID DSM 19444
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.20236
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.20236
Exemplar Name Archaeoglobus sulfaticallidus
Genbank 16S ID FJ810190
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Archaeoglobus sulfaticallidus PM70-1
NCBI Tax ID 387631
NCBI Superkingdom Archaea
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Euryarchaeota
NCBI Class Archaeoglobi
NCBI Order Archaeoglobales
NCBI Family Archaeoglobaceae
NCBI Genus Archaeoglobus
NCBI Species Archaeoglobus sulfaticallidus
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape Triangular
Color
Gram Stain
Motility Nonmotile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Anaerobe
pH
7
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation Nonsporulating
Carbon Source
Growth Temperature
75
Celcius.
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements Singles
Diseases (MIGS-15) None
Habitats (MIGS-6) Marine
Aquatic
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources Chemoorganotroph
Chemolithoautotroph
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Propagation
   
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Collection Date (MIGS-5)
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Black rust formed on the steel surface of a seafloor borehole observatory (ODP CORK 1026B) exposed to hot ridge flank crustal fluids (64oC, water depth 2658 m)
Isolation Country Canada
Sample Isolation Comments
Collection Method
Contact Name Ida Steen
Contact Email Ida.Steen@bio.uib.no
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Engineered
Ecosystem Category Industrial production
Ecosystem Type Unclassified
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 4293
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) eastern flank of the Juan de Fuca Ridge, Canada
Latitude (MIGS-4.1)
Longitude (MIGS-4.2)
LatLong Information
Geographical Map No mapping data available.
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013)
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014)
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
2658
Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Temperature Range Thermophile
Sample Collection Temperature
75
Celcius.
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate