ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0026705
Organism Name Alteromonas marina JCM 11804
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 203795
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum PROTEOBACTERIA-GAMMA
Genus Alteromonas
Genus Synonyms
Species Alteromonas marina
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain JCM 11804
Subspecies
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection JCM 11804
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.2822
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.2822
Exemplar Name Alteromonas marina
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Last Modified By Supratim Mukherjee on 2018-10-19
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
 
 
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Alteromonas marina
NCBI Tax ID 203795
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Proteobacteria
NCBI Class Gammaproteobacteria
NCBI Order Alteromonadales
NCBI Family Alteromonadaceae
NCBI Genus Alteromonas
NCBI Species Alteromonas marina
 
 
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape
Color
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22)
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Temperature Optimum
Temperature Range Mesophile
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6)
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
 
 
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5)
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Coastal marine water
Isolation Country Malaysia
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method Serial dilution, plating and isolation of pure colonies
Contact Name Tan Guan Sheng Adrian
Contact Email adrian_tan_1991@yahoo.com
 
 
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Marine
Ecosystem Subtype Coastal
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Port Dickson, Malaysia
LatLong Information Inferred
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 2.5167
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) 101.8
Geographical Map
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
0.12
Meters
From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature 28 C
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration 3%
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate