ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0025906
Organism Name Natronorubrum tibetense GA33
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 1114856
Domain ARCHAEAL
Phylum EURYARCHAEOTA-HALOBACTERIA
Genus Natronorubrum
Genus Synonyms
Species Natronorubrum tibetense
Species Synonyms
Serovar
Strain GA33
Subspecies
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection DSM 13204
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments Natronorubrum tibetense DSM 13204
Biosafety Level 1
Strain Info ID
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.357
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.357
Exemplar Name Natronorubrum tibetense
Genbank 16S ID AB005656
Is Public Yes
Last Modified By Tatiparthi Reddy on 2017-12-05
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Natronorubrum tibetense GA33
NCBI Tax ID 1114856
NCBI Superkingdom Archaea
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Euryarchaeota
NCBI Class Halobacteria
NCBI Order Natrialbales
NCBI Family Natrialbaceae
NCBI Genus Natronorubrum
NCBI Species Natronorubrum tibetense
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape Pleomorphic-shaped
Color Red
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility Nonmotile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Aerobe
pH 9.0 - 9.5
Salinity (MIGS-6.3) Halophile
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Temperature Optimum 45
Temperature Range Mesophile
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements Clusters
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6)
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
   
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5)
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication 10028271
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Sediment of the Bange salt-alkaline lake in Tibet
Isolation Country China
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name
Contact Email
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem
Ecosystem Category
Ecosystem Type
Ecosystem Subtype
Specific Ecosystem
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Bange salt-alkaline lake in Tibet
LatLong Information
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 31.392
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) 90.009
Geographical Map
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate