ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0025904
Organism Name Natronobacterium gregoryi SP2
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 797304
Domain ARCHAEAL
Phylum EURYARCHAEOTA-HALOBACTERIA
Genus Natronobacterium
Genus Synonyms
Species Natronobacterium gregoryi
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain SP2
Subspecies
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection DSM 3393
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level 1
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.345
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.345
Exemplar Name Natronobacterium gregoryi
Genbank 16S ID D87970
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 2
Related Analysis Projects 2
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Natronobacterium gregoryi SP2
NCBI Tax ID 797304
NCBI Superkingdom Archaea
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Euryarchaeota
NCBI Class Halobacteria
NCBI Order Natrialbales
NCBI Family Natrialbaceae
NCBI Genus Natronobacterium
NCBI Species Natronobacterium gregoryi
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape
Color
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Aerobe
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3) Halophile
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Temperature Range Mesophile
Growth Temperature

From: Celsius. To: Celsius.
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6)
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
   
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 2/5/2016
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Lake Magadi, Kenya
Isolation Country Kenya
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name
Contact Email
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem
Ecosystem Category
Ecosystem Type
Ecosystem Subtype
Specific Ecosystem
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Lake Magadi, Kenya
LatLong Information
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) -1.9446
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) 36.2522
Geographical Map
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature (Celsius)
37
Celsius
From: Celsius. To: Celsius.
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate