ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0025572
Organism Name Acetomicrobium hydrogeniformans ATCC BAA-1850
Other Names Anaerobaculum hydrogeniformans ATCC BAA-1850
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 592015
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum SYNERGISTETES
Genus Acetomicrobium
Genus Synonyms Anaerobaculum
Species Acetomicrobium hydrogeniformans
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain ATCC BAA-1850
Subspecies
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection ATCC BAA-1850
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level 1
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.28322
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.22933
Exemplar Name Acetomicrobium hydrogeniformans
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Last Modified By Supratim Mukherjee on 2018-12-18
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 2
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Acetomicrobium hydrogeniformans ATCC BAA-1850
NCBI Tax ID 592015
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Synergistetes
NCBI Class Synergistia
NCBI Order Synergistales
NCBI Family Synergistaceae
NCBI Genus Acetomicrobium
NCBI Species Acetomicrobium hydrogeniformans
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility Motile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Obligate anaerobe
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation Nonsporulating
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Temperature Optimum
Temperature Range Mesophile
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6) Human intestinal microflora
Host
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
   
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 1/1/2007
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) oil water separation unit effluent
Isolation Country USA
Sample Isolation Comments anaerobic environmental sample from Alaska by RS Tanner
Sample Collection Method Oil-water separation unit
Contact Name Gordon J; Mitreva M
Contact Email jgordon@wustl.edu, mmitreva@watson.wustl.edu
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Engineered
Ecosystem Category Wastewater
Ecosystem Type Industrial wastewater
Ecosystem Subtype Petrochemical
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) USA, Alaska, North Slope Borough
LatLong Information
Latitude (MIGS-4.1)
Longitude (MIGS-4.2)
Geographical Map No mapping data available.
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate