ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0021842
Organism Name Desulfovibrio magneticus Maddingley MBC34
Other Names
Common Name
Domain BACTERIAL
Genus Desulfovibrio
Genus Synonyms
Species Desulfovibrio magneticus
Species Synonyms
Strain Maddingley MBC34
Subspecies
Phylogenetic Markers
Taxonomy Classification Method
Serovar/Cultivar
Phylum PROTEOBACTERIA-DELTA
NCBI Taxonomy ID 1206767
Type Strain No
Culture Collection ID
Organism Type Natural
Cultured No
Uncultured Type Metagenomic
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI
Exemplar DOI
Exemplar Name
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Taxonomy Name Desulfovibrio magneticus str. Maddingley MBC34
NCBI Tax ID 1206767
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Proteobacteria
NCBI Class Deltaproteobacteria
NCBI Order Desulfovibrionales
NCBI Family Desulfovibrionaceae
NCBI Genus Desulfovibrio
NCBI Species Desulfovibrio magneticus
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape
Color
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Anaerobe
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Growth Temperature
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6) Aquatic
Metabolism Methanogen
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Propagation
   
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 1/1/2009
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) coal seam formation water, from coal seam gas well
Isolation Country Australia
Sample Isolation Comments
Collection Method anaerobic microbial enrichment culture derived from a coal seam gas formation water sample
Contact Name Carly Rosewarne
Contact Email carly.rosewarne@gmail.com
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Engineered
Ecosystem Category Wastewater
Ecosystem Type Industrial wastewater
Ecosystem Subtype Petrochemical
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 4265
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Maddingley, VIC, Australia
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) -37.7023
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) 144.4459
LatLong Information Verified
Geographical Map
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013)
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014)
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
100
Meters.
Temperature Range
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate