ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0021794
Organism Name Candidatus Gilliamella apicola wkB11
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 86473
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum PROTEOBACTERIA-GAMMA
Genus
Genus Synonyms
Species Candidatus Gilliamella apicola wkB11
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain wkB11
Subspecies
Type Strain Unknown
Culture Collection
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI
Exemplar DOI
Exemplar Name
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name uncultured Gammaproteobacteria bacterium
NCBI Tax ID 86473
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Proteobacteria
NCBI Class Gammaproteobacteria
NCBI Order
NCBI Family
NCBI Genus
NCBI Species uncultured Gammaproteobacteria bacterium
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter 0.5 um
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color Cream
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Microaerophilic
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Symbiotic
Symbiont Name
Symbiont Taxon Id
Symbiotic Physical Interaction Endosymbiotic extracellular
Symbiotic Relationship Commensal
Temperature Range Mesophile
Growth Temperature
37
Celsius
From: Celsius. To: Celsius.
Cell Length 1.0 um
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6) Host
Gastrointestinal tract
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
Body Products
   
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5)
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Honey bee hindgut
Isolation Country USA
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Nancy Moran
Contact Email nancy.moran@yale.edu
HOST METADATA
Isolation Host Name Bombus bimaculatus
Host Taxonomy ID 309944
Host Gender Female
Host Race
Host Age
Host Health Condition
Patient Visit Number
Host Medication
Medical Record Number
Host Body Site Gastrointestinal tract
Host Body Subsite Hindgut
Host Body Product
Host Specificity or Range
Host Comments
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Host-associated
Ecosystem Category Insecta
Ecosystem Type Digestive system
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Yale University West Campus, West Haven, CT, USA
LatLong Information Inferred
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 41.25784
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -72.990854
Geographical Map
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature (Celsius)

From: Celsius. To: Celsius.
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate