ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0021188
Organism Name Glaciecola sp. ANT9081
Other Names
Common Name bacteria
NCBI Taxonomy ID 218983
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum PROTEOBACTERIA-GAMMA
Genus Glaciecola
Genus Synonyms
Species Glaciecola sp. ANT9081
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain ANT9081
Subspecies
Phylogenetic Markers
Taxonomy Classification Method
Type Strain Unknown
Culture Collection ID
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI
Exemplar DOI
Exemplar Name
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Glaciecola sp. ANT9081
NCBI Tax ID 218983
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Proteobacteria
NCBI Class Gammaproteobacteria
NCBI Order Alteromonadales
NCBI Family Alteromonadaceae
NCBI Genus Glaciecola
NCBI Species Glaciecola sp. ANT9081
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color White
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility Motile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Aerobe
pH
7.5
Salinity (MIGS-6.3) Stenohaline
Pressure
Sporulation Nonsporulating
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Propagation
Temperature Range Psychrophile
Growth Temperature
5
Celcius.
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements Singles
Diseases (MIGS-15) None
Habitats (MIGS-6) Marine
Aquatic
Surface water
Antarctic
Metabolism Utilize carbohydrates
Degrades organic material
Phenotypes Bipolar
Proteolytic
Energy Sources Chemoheterotroph
Lithoheterotroph
   
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5)
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Southern Ocean, Weddell Sea
Isolation Country Southern Ocean
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method Agar Plate
Contact Name Stephan Frickenhaus
Contact Email stephan.frickenhaus@awi.de
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Marine
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 4003
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Weddell Sea, Southern Ocean
Latitude (MIGS-4.1)
Longitude (MIGS-4.2)
LatLong Information
Geographical Map No mapping data available.
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013)
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014)
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate