ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0020787
Organism Name Leuconostoc gasicomitatum KG16-1
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 1165892
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum FIRMICUTES
Genus Leuconostoc
Genus Synonyms
Species Leuconostoc gasicomitatum
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain KG16-1
Subspecies
Type Strain No
Culture Collection
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI
Exemplar DOI
Exemplar Name
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Last Modified By Supratim Mukherjee on 2018-07-24
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Leuconostoc gelidum subsp. gasicomitatum KG16-1
NCBI Tax ID 1165892
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Firmicutes
NCBI Class Bacilli
NCBI Order Lactobacillales
NCBI Family Leuconostocaceae
NCBI Genus Leuconostoc
NCBI Species Leuconostoc gelidum
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram+
Motility Nonmotile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Facultative
pH 7
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation Nonsporulating
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Temperature Optimum 25C
Temperature Range Psychrotrophic
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements Singles
Diseases (MIGS-15) None
Habitats (MIGS-6) Host
Vegetables
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources Heterotroph
   
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5)
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Food manufacturing plant, Helsinki, Finland.
Isolation Country Finland
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Johanna Bjorkroth
Contact Email johanna.bjorkroth@helsinki.fi
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Engineered
Ecosystem Category Food production
Ecosystem Type Unclassified
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Helsinki, Finland.
LatLong Information Inferred
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 60.16659
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) 24.94356
Geographical Map
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
56
Meters
From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate