ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0018904
Organism Name Hungateiclostridium thermocellum ATCC 27405
Other Names Ruminiclostridium thermocellum ATCC 27405
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 203119
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum FIRMICUTES
Genus Hungateiclostridium
Genus Synonyms Clostridium
Species Hungateiclostridium thermocellum
Species Synonyms
Serovar
Strain ATCC 27405
Subspecies
Type Strain Unknown
Culture Collection ATCC 27405
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level 1
Strain Info ID 40680
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.32976
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.4037
Exemplar Name Hungateiclostridium thermocellum
Genbank 16S ID L09173
Is Public Yes
Last Modified By Supratim Mukherjee on 2018-09-27
Related Sequencing Projects 2
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Hungateiclostridium thermocellum ATCC 27405
NCBI Tax ID 203119
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Firmicutes
NCBI Class Clostridia
NCBI Order Clostridiales
NCBI Family Hungateiclostridiaceae
NCBI Genus Hungateiclostridium
NCBI Species Hungateiclostridium thermocellum
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram+
Motility Motile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Anaerobe
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation Sporulating
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Temperature Optimum 60C
Temperature Range Thermophile
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements Singles
Pairs
Chains
Diseases (MIGS-15) None
Habitats (MIGS-6) Intestinal tract
Aquatic
Soil
Host
Fresh water
Metabolism Ethanogenic
Cellulose degrader
Phenotypes Non-Pathogen
Energy Sources Chemoorganotroph
   
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5)
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Yellowstone National Park
Isolation Country
Sample Isolation Comments isolated by R McBee
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Linville, Jessica
Contact Email jlinvill@utk.edu
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem
Ecosystem Category
Ecosystem Type
Ecosystem Subtype
Specific Ecosystem
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4)
LatLong Information
Latitude (MIGS-4.1)
Longitude (MIGS-4.2)
Geographical Map No mapping data available.
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate