ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0016825
Organism Name Rubrivivax gelatinosus IL144
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 983917
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum PROTEOBACTERIA-BETA
Genus Rubrivivax
Genus Synonyms
Species Rubrivivax gelatinosus
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain IL144
Subspecies
Type Strain No
Culture Collection NBRC 100245
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI
Exemplar DOI
Exemplar Name
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Last Modified By Tatiparthi Reddy on 2017-03-14
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Rubrivivax gelatinosus IL144
NCBI Tax ID 983917
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Proteobacteria
NCBI Class Betaproteobacteria
NCBI Order Burkholderiales
NCBI Family
NCBI Genus Rubrivivax
NCBI Species Rubrivivax gelatinosus
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color Purple
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Facultative
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Temperature Optimum
Temperature Range Mesophile
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15) None
Habitats (MIGS-6) Aquatic
Fresh water
Sludge
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources Phototroph
Methylotroph
   
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5)
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Waste water of food factory
Isolation Country Japan
Sample Isolation Comments isolated by Hoshino
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Fujita N
Contact Email fujita-nobuyuki@nite.go.jp
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Engineered
Ecosystem Category Wastewater
Ecosystem Type Unclassified
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Iida, Nagano
LatLong Information Inferred
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 35.51
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) 137.82
Geographical Map
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate