ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0015939
Organism Name Kallotenue papyrolyticum JKG1
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 1325125
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum CHLOROFLEXI
Genus Kallotenue
Genus Synonyms
Species Kallotenue papyrolyticum
Species Synonyms
Serovar
Strain JKG1
Subspecies
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection DSM 26889
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Strain Info ID
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.24924
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.24924
Exemplar Name Kallotenue papyrolyticum
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Last Modified By Tatiparthi Reddy on 2017-12-05
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Kallotenue papyrolyticum
NCBI Tax ID 1325125
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Chloroflexi
NCBI Class Chloroflexia
NCBI Order Kallotenuales
NCBI Family Kallotenuaceae
NCBI Genus Kallotenue
NCBI Species Kallotenue papyrolyticum
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape
Color
Gram Stain
Motility
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22)
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Temperature Optimum
Temperature Range
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6)
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
   
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5)
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) in situ cellulolytic enrichment in Great Boiling Spring, Nevada
Isolation Country USA
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method isolated using optical tweezers and a microfluidic device
Contact Name Brian P. Hedlund
Contact Email brian.hedlund@unlv.edu
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem
Ecosystem Category
Ecosystem Type
Ecosystem Subtype
Specific Ecosystem
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Great Boiling Spring, Nevada
LatLong Information
Latitude (MIGS-4.1)
Longitude (MIGS-4.2)
Geographical Map No mapping data available.
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate