ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0015273
Organism Name Nitrospina sp. AB-629-B18
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 1131269
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum NITROSPINAE
Genus Nitrospina
Genus Synonyms
Species Nitrospina sp. AB-629-B18
Species Synonyms
Serovar
Strain AB-629-B18
Subspecies
Type Strain Unknown
Culture Collection
Organism Type Natural
Cultured No
Uncultured Type Single Cell
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI
Exemplar DOI
Exemplar Name
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Last Modified By Tatiparthi Reddy on 2018-04-20
Related Sequencing Projects 2
Related Analysis Projects 2
 
 
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Nitrospina sp. AB-629-B18
NCBI Tax ID 1131269
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Nitrospinae
NCBI Class Nitrospinia
NCBI Order Nitrospinales
NCBI Family Nitrospinaceae
NCBI Genus Nitrospina
NCBI Species Nitrospina sp. AB-629-B18
 
 
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape
Color
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22)
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Temperature Optimum
Temperature Range
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6)
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
 
 
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 10/26/2010
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) ocean water column
Isolation Country
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Ramunas Stepanauskas
Contact Email rstepanauskas@bigelow.org
 
 
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Marine
Ecosystem Subtype
Specific Ecosystem
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4)
LatLong Information
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 18.17
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -41.04
Geographical Map
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
553
Meters
From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate