ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0014857
Organism Name Hydrogenovibrio kuenenii DSM 12350
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 1168067
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum PROTEOBACTERIA-GAMMA
Genus Hydrogenovibrio
Genus Synonyms
Species Hydrogenovibrio kuenenii
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain DSM 12350
Subspecies
Phylogenetic Markers
Taxonomy Classification Method
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection ID DSM 12350
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.30176
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.2333
Exemplar Name Hydrogenovibrio kuenenii
Genbank 16S ID AF013978
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Hydrogenovibrio kuenenii DSM 12350
NCBI Tax ID 1168067
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Proteobacteria
NCBI Class Gammaproteobacteria
NCBI Order Thiotrichales
NCBI Family Piscirickettsiaceae
NCBI Genus Hydrogenovibrio
NCBI Species Hydrogenovibrio kuenenii
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape
Color
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22)
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Propagation
Temperature Range
Growth Temperature
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6) Marine
Sediment
Aquatic
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
   
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 1/1/1997
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) sediment from Jadebusen, North Sea, near Sehestedt, Northern Germany
Isolation Country Germany
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Kathleen Scott
Contact Email kmscott@usf.edu
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Marine
Ecosystem Subtype Coastal
Specific Ecosystem Sediment
Ecosystem Path Id 4045
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Jadebusen, Germany
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 53.480731
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) 8.202859
LatLong Information Inferred
Geographical Map
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013)
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014)
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
25
Celcius.
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate