ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0014004
Organism Name Aggregatibacter actinomycetemcomitans sv. C DSM 8324
Other Names
Common Name
Domain BACTERIAL
Genus Aggregatibacter
Genus Synonyms
Species Aggregatibacter actinomycetemcomitans
Species Synonyms
Strain DSM 8324
Subspecies
Phylogenetic Markers
Taxonomy Classification Method
Serovar/Cultivar C
Phylum PROTEOBACTERIA-GAMMA
NCBI Taxonomy ID 1120957
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection ID DSM 8324
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level 2
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.3420
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.3398
Exemplar Name Haemophilus actinomycetemcomitans
Genbank 16S ID DQ223309
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Aggregatibacter actinomycetemcomitans DSM 8324
NCBI Tax ID 1120957
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Proteobacteria
NCBI Class Gammaproteobacteria
NCBI Order Pasteurellales
NCBI Family Pasteurellaceae
NCBI Genus Aggregatibacter
NCBI Species Aggregatibacter actinomycetemcomitans
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility Nonmotile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Facultative
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Growth Temperature
37
Celcius.
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements Singles
Pairs
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6) Host
Human
Metabolism Nitrate reducer
Phenotypes Non-Haemolytic
Energy Sources Heterotroph
Body Products
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Propagation
   
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Collection Date (MIGS-5)
Sample Isolation Publication International Journal of Systematic and Evolutionary Microbiology 56(Pt 9):2135-46 Reclassification of Actinobacillus actinomycetemcomitans, Haemophilus aphrophilus, Haemophilus paraphrophilus and Haemophilus segnis as Aggregatibacter actinomycetemcomitans gen. nov., comb. nov., Aggregatibacter aphrophilus comb. nov. and Aggregatibacter segnis comb. nov., and emended description of Aggregatibacter aphrophilus to include V factor-dependent and V factor-independent isolates.
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) abscess
Isolation Country Denmark
Sample Isolation Comments
Collection Method
Contact Name Nikos Kyrpides
Contact Email NCKyrpides@lbl.gov
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Host-associated
Ecosystem Category Human
Ecosystem Type Skin
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 3928
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Denmark
Latitude (MIGS-4.1)
Longitude (MIGS-4.2)
LatLong Information
Geographical Map No mapping data available.
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013)
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014)
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Temperature Range Mesophile
Sample Collection Temperature
37
Celcius.
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate
   
HOST METADATA
Isolation Host Name Homo sapiens
Host Taxonomy ID 9606
Host Gender
Host Race
Host Age
Host Health Condition
Health Disease Status
Patient Visit Number
Host Medication
Medical Record Number
Host Body Site
Host Body Subsite
Host Body Product
Host Specificity or Range
Host Comments