ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0013977
Organism Name Marinimicrobium agarilyticum DSM 16975
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 1122194
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum PROTEOBACTERIA-GAMMA
Genus Marinimicrobium
Genus Synonyms
Species Marinimicrobium agarilyticum
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain DSM 16975
Subspecies
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection DSM 16975
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.9952
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.9952
Exemplar Name Marinimicrobium agarilyticum
Genbank 16S ID AY839870
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
 
 
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Marinimicrobium agarilyticum DSM 16975
NCBI Tax ID 1122194
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Proteobacteria
NCBI Class Gammaproteobacteria
NCBI Order Cellvibrionales
NCBI Family Cellvibrionaceae
NCBI Genus Marinimicrobium
NCBI Species Marinimicrobium agarilyticum
 
 
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter 0.6-0.7 um
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility Motile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Aerobe
pH 6.0-10.5
Salinity (MIGS-6.3) Halotolerant
Pressure
Sporulation Nonsporulating
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Temperature Range Mesophile
Growth Temperature
35
Celsius
From: Celsius. To: Celsius.
Cell Length 0.9-1.5 um
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6) Sediment
Aquatic
Metabolism
Phenotypes Catalase negative
Energy Sources Chemoheterotroph
 
 
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 7/27/2012
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication 16514044
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Tidal flat sediment
Isolation Country South Korea
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Nikos Kyrpides
Contact Email NCKyrpides@lbl.gov
 
 
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Sediment
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Jeonnam province, South Sea of Korea
LatLong Information
Latitude (MIGS-4.1)
Longitude (MIGS-4.2)
Geographical Map No mapping data available.
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature (Celsius)
28
Celsius
From: Celsius. To: Celsius.
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate