ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0013718
Organism Name Hymenobacter psychrotolerans DSM 18569
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 1121959
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum BACTEROIDETES
Genus Hymenobacter
Genus Synonyms
Species Hymenobacter psychrotolerans
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain DSM 18569
Subspecies
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection ID DSM 18569
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.13368
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.13368
Exemplar Name Hymenobacter psychrotolerans
Genbank 16S ID DQ177475
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
 
 
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Hymenobacter psychrotolerans DSM 18569
NCBI Tax ID 1121959
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Bacteroidetes
NCBI Class Cytophagia
NCBI Order Cytophagales
NCBI Family Hymenobacteraceae
NCBI Genus Hymenobacter
NCBI Species Hymenobacter psychrotolerans
 
 
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter 0.5 um
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility Nonmotile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Aerobe
pH Range is 5 to 10 .
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation Nonsporulating
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Temperature Range Psychrotolerant
Growth Temperature
18
Celcius.
Cell Length 0.8-1.7 um
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6) Permafrost sediment
Metabolism
Phenotypes Catalase positive
Energy Sources
 
 
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 8/1/2002
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication International journal of systematic and evolutionary microbiology 58(Pt 5):1215-20 Hymenobacter psychrotolerans sp. nov., isolated from the Qinghai--Tibet Plateau permafrost region.
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Permafrost sediment sample
Isolation Country China
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Nikos Kyrpides
Contact Email NCKyrpides@lbl.gov
 
 
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Terrestrial
Ecosystem Type Soil
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Permafrost
Ecosystem Path Id 4206
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Beilu river basin, Qinghai--Tibet Plateau permafrost region
Latitude (MIGS-4.1)
Longitude (MIGS-4.2)
LatLong Information
Geographical Map No mapping data available.
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
4676
Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
25
Celcius.
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate