ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0013660
Organism Name Hahella ganghwensis DSM 17046
Other Names
Common Name
Domain BACTERIAL
Genus Hahella
Genus Synonyms
Species Hahella ganghwensis
Species Synonyms
Strain DSM 17046
Subspecies
Phylogenetic Markers
Taxonomy Classification Method
Serovar/Cultivar
Phylum PROTEOBACTERIA-GAMMA
NCBI Taxonomy ID
1121935  Source is NCBI's Taxonomy
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection ID DSM 17046
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.9356
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.9356
Exemplar Name Hahella ganghwensis
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Taxonomy Name Hahella ganghwensis DSM 17046
NCBI Tax ID
1121935  Source is NCBI's Taxonomy
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Proteobacteria
NCBI Class Gammaproteobacteria
NCBI Order Oceanospirillales
NCBI Family Hahellaceae
NCBI Genus Hahella
NCBI Species Hahella ganghwensis
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter 0.4-0.5 um
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility Motile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Aerobe
pH Range is 7 to 8
Salinity (MIGS-6.3) Halophile
Pressure
Sporulation Nonsporulating
Carbon Source
Growth Temperature
35
Celsius.
Cell Length 1.0-1.5 um
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6) Sediment
Metabolism
Phenotypes Catalase positive
Energy Sources Heterotroph
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Propagation
   
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Collection Date (MIGS-5) 5/9/2012
Sample Isolation Publication International Journal of Systematic and Evolutionary Microbiology 55(Pt 2):681-4 Hahella ganghwensis sp. nov., isolated from tidal flat sediment.
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Sediment sample
Isolation Country/Ocean South Korea
Sample Isolation Comments
Collection Method
Contact Name Nikos Kyrpides
Contact Email [email protected]
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Sediment
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 3985
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Getbol, Ganghwa island
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 37.592194
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) 126.456806
LatLong Information Verified
Geographical Map
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013)
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014)
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Temperature Range Mesophile
Sample Collection Temperature
28
Celsius.
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate