ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0013655
Organism Name Gracilimonas tropica DSM 19535
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 1121930
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum BALNEOLAEOTA
Genus Gracilimonas
Genus Synonyms
Species Gracilimonas tropica
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain DSM 19535
Subspecies
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection DSM 19535
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.14309
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.14309
Exemplar Name Gracilimonas tropica
Genbank 16S ID EF988655
Is Public Yes
Last Modified By Supratim Mukherjee on 2019-06-18
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Gracilimonas tropica DSM 19535
NCBI Tax ID 1121930
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Balneolaeota
NCBI Class Balneolia
NCBI Order Balneolales
NCBI Family Balneolaceae
NCBI Genus Gracilimonas
NCBI Species Gracilimonas tropica
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter 0.2-0.3 um
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility Nonmotile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Facultative
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation Sporulating
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Temperature Optimum 35
Temperature Range Mesophile
Cell Length 6.5-17.7 um
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6) Marine
Aquatic
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources Heterotroph
   
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 1/1/2009
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication 19406813
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Synechococcus culture, which was established from surface water from the tropical Pacific Ocean
Isolation Country Pacific Ocean
Sample Isolation Comments isolated by Choi et al fro the Seoul Natl. Univ., Republic of Korea
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Nikos Kyrpides
Contact Email NCKyrpides@lbl.gov
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Engineered
Ecosystem Category Lab enrichment
Ecosystem Type Defined media
Ecosystem Subtype Marine media
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Pacific Ocean
LatLong Information Inferred
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 36.598498
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) 130.192232
Geographical Map
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature 28C
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate