ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0013629
Organism Name Clostridium putrefaciens DSM 1291
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 1121332
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum FIRMICUTES
Genus Clostridium
Genus Synonyms
Species Clostridium putrefaciens
Species Synonyms
Serovar
Strain DSM 1291
Subspecies
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection DSM 1291
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level 1
Strain Info ID 132138
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.4003
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.4003
Exemplar Name Clostridium putrefaciens
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Last Modified By Jakob Jansson on 2012-07-31
Related Sequencing Projects
Related Analysis Projects
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name
NCBI Tax ID 1121332
NCBI Superkingdom
NCBI Kingdom Bacteria
NCBI Phylum Firmicutes
NCBI Class Clostridia
NCBI Order Clostridiales
NCBI Family Clostridiaceae
NCBI Genus Clostridium
NCBI Species Clostridium putrefaciens
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram+
Motility
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Anaerobe
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation Sporulating
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Temperature Optimum
Temperature Range
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6) Meat food product
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
   
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5)
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Ham
Isolation Country
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name
Contact Email
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Engineered
Ecosystem Category Food production
Ecosystem Type Unclassified
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4)
LatLong Information
Latitude (MIGS-4.1)
Longitude (MIGS-4.2)
Geographical Map No mapping data available.
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate