ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0013582
Organism Name Geoalkalibacter subterraneus Red1
Other Names
Common Name
Domain BACTERIAL
Genus Geoalkalibacter
Genus Synonyms
Species Geoalkalibacter subterraneus
Species Synonyms
Strain Red1
Subspecies
Phylogenetic Markers
Taxonomy Classification Method
Serovar/Cultivar
Phylum PROTEOBACTERIA-DELTA
NCBI Taxonomy ID 483547
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection ID DSM 29995
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.14196
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.14196
Exemplar Name Geoalkalibacter subterraneus
Genbank 16S ID EU182247
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Geoalkalibacter subterraneus
NCBI Tax ID 483547
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Proteobacteria
NCBI Class Deltaproteobacteria
NCBI Order Desulfuromonadales
NCBI Family Geobacteraceae
NCBI Genus Geoalkalibacter
NCBI Species Geoalkalibacter subterraneus
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter 0.5-0.6 um
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color Pink
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility Motile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Anaerobe
pH Range is 6 to 9
Salinity (MIGS-6.3) Halophile
Pressure
Sporulation Nonsporulating
Carbon Source
Growth Temperature
40
Celcius.
Cell Length 1.0-5.0 um
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6) Aquatic
Oil fields
Metabolism Acetate oxidizer
Metal reducer
Iron reducer
Phenotypes
Energy Sources Heterotroph
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Propagation
   
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Collection Date (MIGS-5)
Sample Isolation Publication International Journal of Systematic and Evolutionary Microbiology 59(Pt 4):781-5 Geoalkalibacter subterraneus sp. nov., an anaerobic Fe(III)- and Mn(IV)-reducing bacterium from a petroleum reservoir, and emended descriptions of the family Desulfuromonadaceae and the genus Geoalkalibacter.
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Production water from oilfield
Isolation Country USA
Sample Isolation Comments Deep subsurface
Collection Method Colony pick from plate
Contact Name Jonathan Badalamenti
Contact Email jonb@umn.edu
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Terrestrial
Ecosystem Type Oil reservoir
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 4194
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Redwash oilfield, Utah
Latitude (MIGS-4.1)
Longitude (MIGS-4.2)
LatLong Information
Geographical Map No mapping data available.
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013)
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014)
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Temperature Range Thermophile
Sample Collection Temperature
37
Celcius.
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate