ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0013578
Organism Name Gelidibacter mesophilus DSM 14095
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 1121912
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum BACTEROIDETES
Genus Gelidibacter
Genus Synonyms
Species Gelidibacter mesophilus
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain DSM 14095
Subspecies
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection DSM 14095
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level 1
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.8165
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.8165
Exemplar Name Gelidibacter mesophilus
Genbank 16S ID AJ344133
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
 
 
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Gelidibacter mesophilus DSM 14095
NCBI Tax ID 1121912
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Bacteroidetes
NCBI Class Flavobacteriia
NCBI Order Flavobacteriales
NCBI Family Flavobacteriaceae
NCBI Genus Gelidibacter
NCBI Species Gelidibacter mesophilus
 
 
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter 0.5 um
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color Yellow
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility Nonmotile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Aerobe
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Temperature Range Mesophile
Growth Temperature

From: Celsius. To: Celsius.
Cell Length 1.5-3.5 um
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6) Marine
Aquatic
Sea water
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources Heterotroph
 
 
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 7/27/2012
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication 12148647
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Mediterranean sea water
Isolation Country Spain
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Nikos Kyrpides
Contact Email NCKyrpides@lbl.gov
 
 
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Marine
Ecosystem Subtype Marginal Sea
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Mediterranean coast of Valencia
LatLong Information Inferred
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 39.49
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -0.4
Geographical Map
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature (Celsius)
20
Celsius
From: Celsius. To: Celsius.
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate