ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0013497
Organism Name Flavobacterium croceum DSM 17960
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 1121886
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum BACTEROIDETES
Genus Flavobacterium
Genus Synonyms
Species Flavobacterium croceum
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain DSM 17960
Subspecies
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection DSM 17960
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.10724
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.10724
Exemplar Name Flavobacterium croceum
Genbank 16S ID DQ372982
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Flavobacterium croceum DSM 17960
NCBI Tax ID 1121886
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Bacteroidetes
NCBI Class Flavobacteriia
NCBI Order Flavobacteriales
NCBI Family Flavobacteriaceae
NCBI Genus Flavobacterium
NCBI Species Flavobacterium croceum
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter 0.3-0.5 um
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility Nonmotile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Aerobe
pH 7.5-8.0
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Temperature Range Mesophile
Growth Temperature Range is 25 to 35 Celsius.
From: Celsius. To: Celsius.
Cell Length 1.0-3.2 um
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6) Sludge
Metabolism
Phenotypes Catalase negative
Energy Sources
   
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5)
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication 17012577
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Activated sludge
Isolation Country South Korea
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Nikos Kyrpides
Contact Email NCKyrpides@lbl.gov
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Engineered
Ecosystem Category Wastewater
Ecosystem Type Unclassified
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Pohang
LatLong Information Inferred
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 36.02
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) 129.37
Geographical Map
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature (Celsius)
25
Celsius
From: Celsius. To: Celsius.
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate