ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0013454
Organism Name Aurantimonas coralicida DSM 14790
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 1121027
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum PROTEOBACTERIA-ALPHA
Genus Aurantimonas
Genus Synonyms
Species Aurantimonas coralicida
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain DSM 14790
Subspecies
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection ID DSM 14790
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.1353
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.1353
Exemplar Name Aurantimonas coralicida
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 2
Related Analysis Projects 2
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Aurantimonas coralicida DSM 14790
NCBI Tax ID 1121027
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Proteobacteria
NCBI Class Alphaproteobacteria
NCBI Order Rhizobiales
NCBI Family Aurantimonadaceae
NCBI Genus Aurantimonas
NCBI Species Aurantimonas coralicida
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter 1 um
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility Motile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Aerobe
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3) Halophile
Pressure
Sporulation Nonsporulating
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Temperature Range Mesophile
Growth Temperature
Cell Length 1.5-2.5 um
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6) Marine
Aquatic
Host
Metabolism
Phenotypes Catalase negative
Energy Sources
Body Products
   
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 8/1/1995
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication International Journal of Systematic and Evolutionary Microbiology 53(Pt 4):1115-22 Aurantimonas coralicida gen. nov., sp. nov., the causative agent of white plague type II on Caribbean scleractinian corals.
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Diseased colony of the scleractinian coral Dichocoenia stokesi
Isolation Country USA
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Nikos Kyrpides
Contact Email NCKyrpides@lbl.gov
HOST METADATA
Isolation Host Name
Host Taxonomy ID
Host Gender
Host Race
Host Age
Host Health Condition
Patient Visit Number
Host Medication
Medical Record Number
Host Body Site
Host Body Subsite
Host Body Product
Host Specificity or Range
Host Comments
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Host-associated
Ecosystem Category Unclassified
Ecosystem Type Unclassified
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 4086
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Northern Florida Keys
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 25.27
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -80.32
LatLong Information Inferred
Geographical Map
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
28
Celcius.
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate