ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0013438
Organism Name Ferrimonas futtsuensis DSM 18154
Other Names
Common Name
Domain BACTERIAL
Genus Ferrimonas
Genus Synonyms
Species Ferrimonas futtsuensis
Species Synonyms
Strain DSM 18154
Subspecies
Phylogenetic Markers
Taxonomy Classification Method
Serovar/Cultivar
Phylum PROTEOBACTERIA-GAMMA
NCBI Taxonomy ID 1121878
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection ID DSM 18154
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.10717
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.10717
Exemplar Name Ferrimonas futtsuensis
Genbank 16S ID AB245515
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Ferrimonas futtsuensis DSM 18154
NCBI Tax ID 1121878
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Proteobacteria
NCBI Class Gammaproteobacteria
NCBI Order Alteromonadales
NCBI Family Ferrimonadaceae
NCBI Genus Ferrimonas
NCBI Species Ferrimonas futtsuensis
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter 0.4-0.7 um
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility Motile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Facultative
pH Range is 6 to 9
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation Nonsporulating
Carbon Source
Growth Temperature
30
Celcius.
Cell Length 0.7-0.9 um
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6) Sediment
Metabolism Selenate reducer
Phenotypes
Energy Sources Chemoorganotroph
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Propagation
   
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 7/27/2012
Sample Isolation Publication International Journal of Systematic and Evolutionary Microbiology 56(Pt 11):2639-45 Ferrimonas futtsuensis sp. nov. and Ferrimonas kyonanensis sp. nov., selenate-reducing bacteria belonging to the Gammaproteobacteria isolated from Tokyo Bay.
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Sediment samples from a mudflat
Isolation Country Japan
Sample Isolation Comments
Collection Method
Contact Name Nikos Kyrpides
Contact Email NCKyrpides@lbl.gov
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Sediment
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 3985
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Futtsu beach, Tokyo Bay
Lat/Long Lookup
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 35.69
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) 139.75
LatLong Information Inferred
Geographical Map
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013)
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014)
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Temperature Range Mesophile
Sample Collection Temperature
30
Celcius.
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate