ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0013415
Organism Name Carboxydocella sporoproducens DSM 16521
Other Names
Common Name
Domain BACTERIAL
Genus Carboxydocella
Genus Synonyms
Species Carboxydocella sporoproducens
Species Synonyms
Strain DSM 16521
Subspecies
Phylogenetic Markers
Taxonomy Classification Method
Serovar/Cultivar
Phylum FIRMICUTES
NCBI Taxonomy ID
1121270  Source is NCBI's Taxonomy
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection ID DSM 16521
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.9982
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.9982
Exemplar Name Carboxydocella sporoproducens
Genbank 16S ID AY673988
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Taxonomy Name Carboxydocella sporoproducens DSM 16521
NCBI Tax ID
1121270  Source is NCBI's Taxonomy
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Firmicutes
NCBI Class Clostridia
NCBI Order Eubacteriales
NCBI Family Clostridiales Family XVI. Incertae Sedis
NCBI Genus Carboxydocella
NCBI Species Carboxydocella sporoproducens
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter 0.5 um
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram+
Motility Motile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Anaerobe
pH Range is 6.2 to 8
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation Sporulating
Carbon Source
Growth Temperature
60
Celsius.
Cell Length 1.0-6.0 um
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6) Aquatic
Hot spring
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources Organoheterotroph
Chemolithoautotroph
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Propagation
   
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Collection Date (MIGS-5) 10/18/2013
Sample Isolation Publication International Journal of Systematic and Evolutionary Microbiology 56(Pt 4):797-800 Carboxydocella sporoproducens sp. nov., a novel anaerobic CO-utilizing/H2-producing thermophilic bacterium from a Kamchatka hot spring.
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Hot spring
Isolation Country/Ocean Russia
Sample Isolation Comments
Collection Method
Contact Name Nikos Kyrpides
Contact Email [email protected]
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Thermal springs
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 3991
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Karymskoe Lake, Kamchatka Peninsula
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 53.983803
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) 159.469163
LatLong Information Inferred
Geographical Map
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013)
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014)
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Temperature Range Thermophile
Sample Collection Temperature
60
Celsius.
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate