ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0013403
Organism Name Arenimonas oryziterrae YC6267
Other Names
Common Name
Domain BACTERIAL
Genus Arenimonas
Genus Synonyms
Species Arenimonas oryziterrae
Species Synonyms
Strain DSM 21050
Subspecies
Phylogenetic Markers
Taxonomy Classification Method
Serovar/Cultivar
Phylum PROTEOBACTERIA-GAMMA
NCBI Taxonomy ID 1121015
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection ID DSM 21050
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.14912
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.14912
Exemplar Name Arenimonas oryziterrae
Genbank 16S ID EU376961
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 2
Related Analysis Projects 2
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Arenimonas oryziterrae DSM 21050 = YC6267
NCBI Tax ID 1121015
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Proteobacteria
NCBI Class Gammaproteobacteria
NCBI Order Xanthomonadales
NCBI Family Xanthomonadaceae
NCBI Genus Arenimonas
NCBI Species Arenimonas oryziterrae
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter 0.5-0.6 um
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility Nonmotile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Aerobe
pH Range is 5 to 10
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation Nonsporulating
Carbon Source
Growth Temperature
28
Celcius.
Cell Length 2.3-2.6 um
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements Singles
Pairs
Clusters
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6) Rice paddies
Metabolism
Phenotypes Catalase positive
Energy Sources Heterotroph
Body Products
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Propagation
   
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 7/27/2012
Sample Isolation Publication International Journal of Systematic and Evolutionary Microbiology 59(Pt 12):2967-72 Arenimonas oryziterrae sp. nov., isolated from a field of rice (Oryza sativa L.) managed under a no-tillage regime, and reclassification of Aspromonas composti as Arenimonas composti comb. nov.
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Rhizosphere soil from field of rice (Oryza sativa L.)
Isolation Country South Korea
Sample Isolation Comments
Collection Method
Contact Name Nikos Kyrpides
Contact Email NCKyrpides@lbl.gov
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Host-associated
Ecosystem Category Plants
Ecosystem Type Roots
Ecosystem Subtype Rhizosphere
Specific Ecosystem Soil
Ecosystem Path Id 5302
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Jinju, South Korea
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 35.181666
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) 128.107953
LatLong Information Inferred
Geographical Map
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013)
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014)
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Temperature Range Mesophile
Sample Collection Temperature
28
Celcius.
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate
   
HOST METADATA
Isolation Host Name
Host Taxonomy ID
Host Gender
Host Race
Host Age
Host Health Condition
Health Disease Status
Patient Visit Number
Host Medication
Medical Record Number
Host Body Site
Host Body Subsite
Host Body Product
Host Specificity or Range
Host Comments