ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0013324
Organism Name Clostridium aceticum, DSM 1496
Other Names
Common Name Clostridium aceticum
NCBI Taxonomy ID 84022
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum FIRMICUTES
Genus Clostridium
Genus Synonyms
Species Clostridium aceticum
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain DSM 1496
Subspecies
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection ID DSM 1496
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level 1
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.3881
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.3881
Exemplar Name Clostridium aceticum
Genbank 16S ID Y18183
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 2
Related Analysis Projects 2
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Clostridium aceticum
NCBI Tax ID 84022
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Firmicutes
NCBI Class Clostridia
NCBI Order Clostridiales
NCBI Family Clostridiaceae
NCBI Genus Clostridium
NCBI Species Clostridium aceticum
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter 0.8-1
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram+
Motility Motile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Anaerobe
pH
8.3
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation Sporulating
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Temperature Range Mesophile
Growth Temperature
30
Celcius.
Cell Length 5
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6) Mud
Metabolism Acetogen
Phenotypes
Energy Sources Chemolithotroph
   
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 4/25/1934
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication Archives of microbiology 128(3):288-93 Clostridium aceticum (Wieringa), a microorganism producing acetic acid from molecular hydrogen and carbon dioxide.
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) town canal mud, Wageningen
Isolation Country Netherlands
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Anja Poehlein
Contact Email g2l.info@gwdg.de
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Sediment
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 3985
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Wageningen, Netherlands
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 51.986254
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) 5.664296
LatLong Information Inferred
Geographical Map
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
30
Celcius.
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate