ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0013310
Organism Name Sporanaerobacter acetigenes DSM 13106
Other Names
Common Name
Domain BACTERIAL
Genus Sporanaerobacter
Genus Synonyms
Species Sporanaerobacter acetigenes
Species Synonyms
Strain DSM 13106
Subspecies
Phylogenetic Markers
Taxonomy Classification Method
Serovar/Cultivar
Phylum FIRMICUTES
NCBI Taxonomy ID
1123281  Source is NCBI's Taxonomy
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection ID DSM 13106
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.4222
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.4222
Exemplar Name Sporanaerobacter acetigenes
Genbank 16S ID AF358114
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Taxonomy Name Sporanaerobacter acetigenes DSM 13106
NCBI Tax ID
1123281  Source is NCBI's Taxonomy
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Firmicutes
NCBI Class Tissierellia
NCBI Order Tissierellales
NCBI Family Tissierellaceae
NCBI Genus Sporanaerobacter
NCBI Species Sporanaerobacter acetigenes
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter 0.4-0.5 um
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram+
Motility Motile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Anaerobe
pH Range is 5.5 to 8.5
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation Sporulating
Carbon Source
Growth Temperature
40
Celsius.
Cell Length 3.0-5.0 um
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements Singles
Pairs
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6) Bioreactor
Metabolism
Phenotypes Neutrophilic
Energy Sources Heterotroph
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Propagation
   
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Collection Date (MIGS-5) 2/24/2014
Sample Isolation Publication International Journal of Systematic and Evolutionary Microbiology 52(Pt 4):1217-23 Sporanaerobacter acetigenes gen. nov., sp. nov., a novel acetogenic, facultatively sulfur-reducing bacterium.
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) UASB reactor
Isolation Country/Ocean Mexico
Sample Isolation Comments
Collection Method
Contact Name Nikos Kyrpides
Contact Email [email protected]
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Engineered
Ecosystem Category Biotransformation
Ecosystem Type Unclassified
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 4314
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Mexico
Latitude (MIGS-4.1)
Longitude (MIGS-4.2)
LatLong Information
Geographical Map No mapping data available.
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013)
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014)
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Temperature Range Thermophile
Sample Collection Temperature
37
Celsius.
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate