ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0013306
Organism Name Spirosoma spitsbergense DSM 19989
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 1123278
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum BACTEROIDETES
Genus Spirosoma
Genus Synonyms
Species Spirosoma spitsbergense
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain DSM 19989
Subspecies
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection DSM 19989
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.14214
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.14214
Exemplar Name Spirosoma spitsbergense
Genbank 16S ID EF451725
Is Public Yes
Last Modified By Supratim Mukherjee on 2019-06-18
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
 
 
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Spirosoma spitsbergense DSM 19989
NCBI Tax ID 1123278
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Bacteroidetes
NCBI Class Cytophagia
NCBI Order Cytophagales
NCBI Family Cytophagaceae
NCBI Genus Spirosoma
NCBI Species Spirosoma spitsbergense
 
 
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter 1.0 um
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility Nonmotile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Aerobe
pH 6-9
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation Nonsporulating
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Temperature Optimum 25 C
Temperature Range Mesophile
Cell Length 4.0-10.0 um
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6) Soil
Permafrost sediment
Metabolism
Phenotypes Catalase positive
Energy Sources Heterotroph
 
 
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5)
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication 19329617
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) High Arctic permafrost soil
Isolation Country Norway
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Nikos Kyrpides
Contact Email NCKyrpides@lbl.gov
 
 
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Terrestrial
Ecosystem Type Soil
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Permafrost
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Adventdalen valley, Spitsbergen, Svalbard
LatLong Information Inferred
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 78.21
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) 15.8
Geographical Map
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature 20C
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate