ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0013302
Organism Name Sediminispirochaeta bajacaliforniensis DSM 16054
Other Names Spirochaeta bajacaliforniensis DSM 16054
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 1123274
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum SPIROCHAETES
Genus Sediminispirochaeta
Genus Synonyms Spirochaeta
Species Sediminispirochaeta bajacaliforniensis
Species Synonyms
Subspecies
Serovar
Strain DSM 16054
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection DSM 16054
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Strain Info ID 378145
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.8854
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.8854
Exemplar Name Spirochaeta bajacaliforniensis
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Last Modified By Tatiparthi Reddy on 2017-03-14
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Sediminispirochaeta bajacaliforniensis DSM 16054
NCBI Tax ID 1123274
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Spirochaetes
NCBI Class Spirochaetia
NCBI Order Spirochaetales
NCBI Family Spirochaetaceae
NCBI Genus Sediminispirochaeta
NCBI Species Sediminispirochaeta bajacaliforniensis
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter 0.2-0.3 um
Cell Shape Helical-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility Motile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Anaerobe
pH 6-9
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Temperature Optimum 36 C
Temperature Range Mesophile
Cell Length 15-45 um
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6) Mat
Metabolism
Phenotypes Catalase negative
Energy Sources Chemoorganotroph
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5)
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication 11542001
Please enter a PubMed Id
Enter PubMed Id
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Microbial mat
Isolation Country Mexico
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Nikos Kyrpides
Contact Email NCKyrpides@lbl.gov
GOLD CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type
Ecosystem Subtype
Specific Ecosystem
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Laguna Figueroa, Baja California Norte, Mexico
Latitude (MIGS-4.1)
Longitude (MIGS-4.2)
Geographical Map No mapping data available.
LatLong Information
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Growth Conditions
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate