ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0013298
Organism Name Sphingopyxis baekryungensis DSM 16222
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 1123270
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum PROTEOBACTERIA-ALPHA
Genus Sphingopyxis
Genus Synonyms
Species Sphingopyxis baekryungensis
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain DSM 16222
Subspecies
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection ID DSM 16222
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.36871
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.9442
Exemplar Name Novosphingopyxis baekryungensis
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
 
 
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Novosphingopyxis baekryungensis DSM 16222
NCBI Tax ID 1123270
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Proteobacteria
NCBI Class Alphaproteobacteria
NCBI Order Sphingomonadales
NCBI Family Sphingomonadaceae
NCBI Genus Novosphingopyxis
NCBI Species Novosphingopyxis baekryungensis
 
 
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter 0.7-0.9 um
Cell Shape Ovoid-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility Motile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Aerobe
pH Range is 7 to 8 .
Salinity (MIGS-6.3) Halophile
Pressure
Sporulation Nonsporulating
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Temperature Range Psychrotolerant
Growth Temperature Range is 25 to 30 Celcius..
Cell Length 1.5-2.5 um
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6) Marine
Aquatic
Sea water
Metabolism Nitrate reducer
Phenotypes Catalase positive
Energy Sources
 
 
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 7/27/2012
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication International journal of systematic and evolutionary microbiology 55(Pt 3):1223-7 Sphingopyxis baekryungensis sp. nov., an orange-pigmented bacterium isolated from sea water of the Yellow Sea in Korea.
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Sea water
Isolation Country South Korea
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Nikos Kyrpides
Contact Email NCKyrpides@lbl.gov
 
 
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Marine
Ecosystem Subtype Marginal Sea
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 4032
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Baekryung Island, Yellow Sea
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 37.945013
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) 124.612867
LatLong Information Inferred
Geographical Map
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
28
Celcius.
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate