ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0013285
Organism Name Smaragdicoccus niigatensis DSM 44881
Other Names
Common Name
Domain BACTERIAL
Genus Smaragdicoccus
Genus Synonyms
Species Smaragdicoccus niigatensis
Species Synonyms
Strain DSM 44881
Subspecies
Phylogenetic Markers
Taxonomy Classification Method
Serovar/Cultivar
Phylum ACTINOBACTERIA
NCBI Taxonomy ID 1123258
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection ID DSM 44881
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.11032
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.11032
Exemplar Name Smaragdicoccus niigatensis
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Smaragdicoccus niigatensis DSM 44881 = NBRC 103563
NCBI Tax ID 1123258
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Actinobacteria
NCBI Class Actinomycetia
NCBI Order Corynebacteriales
NCBI Family Nocardiaceae
NCBI Genus Smaragdicoccus
NCBI Species Smaragdicoccus niigatensis
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter 0.86 um
Cell Shape Coccus-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram+
Motility
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22)
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation Nonsporulating
Carbon Source
Growth Temperature
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6) Soil
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Propagation
   
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 5/9/2012
Sample Isolation Publication International Journal of Systematic and Evolutionary Microbiology 57(Pt 2):297-301 Smaragdicoccus niigatensis gen. nov., sp. nov., a novel member of the suborder Corynebacterineae.
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Soil from an oil spring
Isolation Country Japan
Sample Isolation Comments
Collection Method
Contact Name Nikos Kyrpides
Contact Email NCKyrpides@lbl.gov
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Terrestrial
Ecosystem Type Soil
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Oil-contaminated
Ecosystem Path Id 4220
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Niigata, Japan
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 37.9257
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) 139.0394
LatLong Information Inferred
Geographical Map
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013)
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014)
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Temperature Range Mesophile
Sample Collection Temperature
30
Celcius.
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate