ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0013229
Organism Name Rubellimicrobium mesophilum DSM 19309
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 442562
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum PROTEOBACTERIA-ALPHA
Genus Rubellimicrobium
Genus Synonyms
Species Rubellimicrobium mesophilum
Species Synonyms
Serovar
Strain DSM 19309
Subspecies
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection DSM 19309
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level 1
Strain Info ID 833471
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.13589
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.13589
Exemplar Name Rubellimicrobium mesophilum
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Last Modified By Tatiparthi Reddy on 2017-03-14
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
 
 
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Rubellimicrobium mesophilum DSM 19309
NCBI Tax ID 442562
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Proteobacteria
NCBI Class Alphaproteobacteria
NCBI Order Rhodobacterales
NCBI Family Rhodobacteraceae
NCBI Genus Rubellimicrobium
NCBI Species Rubellimicrobium mesophilum
 
 
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter 0.4-0.7 um
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color Pink
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility Motile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Aerobe
pH 7-11
Salinity (MIGS-6.3) Stenohaline
Pressure
Sporulation Nonsporulating
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Temperature Optimum 28 C
Temperature Range Mesophile
Cell Length 1.6-3.4 um
Commercial Strain No
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6) Soil
Metabolism
Phenotypes Non-Pathogen
Catalase positive
Energy Sources
 
 
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 4/1/2006
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication 18676459
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) soil, Bigeum island, Korea
Isolation Country South Korea
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method dilution-plating
Contact Name Hans-Peter Klenk
Contact Email hpk@dsmz.de
 
 
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Terrestrial
Ecosystem Type Soil
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Bigeum island
LatLong Information Inferred
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 34.739
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) 125.92
Geographical Map
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate