ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0013107
Organism Name Pannonibacter phragmitetus DSM 14782
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 1122929
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum PROTEOBACTERIA-ALPHA
Genus Pannonibacter
Genus Synonyms
Species Pannonibacter phragmitetus
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain DSM 14782
Subspecies
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection DSM 14782
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.1093
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.1093
Exemplar Name Pannonibacter phragmitetus
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Last Modified By Supratim Mukherjee on 2019-06-18
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Pannonibacter phragmitetus DSM 14782
NCBI Tax ID 1122929
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Proteobacteria
NCBI Class Alphaproteobacteria
NCBI Order Rhodobacterales
NCBI Family Rhodobacteraceae
NCBI Genus Pannonibacter
NCBI Species Pannonibacter phragmitetus
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter 0.3-0.6 um
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility Motile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Facultative
pH 7.0-11.0
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation Nonsporulating
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Temperature Optimum 22-28 C
Temperature Range Mesophile
Cell Length 2.0-4.0 um
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements Clusters
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6) Plants
Metabolism Nitrate reducer
Phenotypes Alkalitolerant
Catalase positive
Energy Sources Chemoorganotroph
Body Products
   
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 1/1/1998
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication 12710626
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Surface of decomposing rhizomes of reed
Isolation Country Hungary
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Nikos Kyrpides
Contact Email NCKyrpides@lbl.gov
HOST METADATA
Isolation Host Name
Host Taxonomy ID
Host Gender
Host Race
Host Age
Host Health Condition
Patient Visit Number
Host Medication
Medical Record Number
Host Body Site
Host Body Subsite
Host Body Product
Host Specificity or Range
Host Comments
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Host-associated
Ecosystem Category Plants
Ecosystem Type Unclassified
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Lake Ferto
LatLong Information Inferred
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 47.7125
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) 16.6995
Geographical Map
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature 28C
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate