ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0013005
Organism Name Pseudodonghicola xiamenensis DSM 18339
Other Names Donghicola xiamenensis DSM 18339
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 1121479
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum PROTEOBACTERIA-ALPHA
Genus Pseudodonghicola
Genus Synonyms Donghicola
Species Pseudodonghicola xiamenensis
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain DSM 18339
Subspecies
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection DSM 18339
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.25705
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.14293
Exemplar Name Pseudodonghicola xiamenensis
Genbank 16S ID DQ120728
Is Public Yes
Last Modified By Supratim Mukherjee on 2019-06-18
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
 
 
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Pseudodonghicola xiamenensis DSM 18339
NCBI Tax ID 1121479
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Proteobacteria
NCBI Class Alphaproteobacteria
NCBI Order Rhodobacterales
NCBI Family Rhodobacteraceae
NCBI Genus Pseudodonghicola
NCBI Species Pseudodonghicola xiamenensis
 
 
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter 0.5-1.2 um
Cell Shape Ovoid-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility Nonmotile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22)
pH 7
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation Nonsporulating
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Temperature Optimum 25 C
Temperature Range Mesophile
Cell Length 1.0-2.0 um
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6) Marine
Aquatic
Metabolism Nitrate reducer
Phenotypes Catalase positive
Energy Sources
 
 
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 11/1/2004
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication 19406808
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Oil-contaminated surface water
Isolation Country China
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Nikos Kyrpides
Contact Email NCKyrpides@lbl.gov
 
 
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Marine
Ecosystem Subtype Oceanic
Specific Ecosystem Oil-contaminated
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Haitian Dock of Xiamen island, West bank of the Taiwan Strait
LatLong Information Inferred
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 24.45
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) 118.08
Geographical Map
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature 28C
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate