ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0012979
Organism Name Amycolatopsis taiwanensis DSM 45107
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 1120984
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum ACTINOBACTERIA
Genus Amycolatopsis
Genus Synonyms
Species Amycolatopsis taiwanensis
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain DSM 45107
Subspecies
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection ID DSM 45107
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level 1
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.10215
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.10215
Exemplar Name Amycolatopsis taiwanensis
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Amycolatopsis taiwanensis DSM 45107
NCBI Tax ID 1120984
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Actinobacteria
NCBI Class Actinobacteria
NCBI Order Pseudonocardiales
NCBI Family Pseudonocardiaceae
NCBI Genus Amycolatopsis
NCBI Species Amycolatopsis taiwanensis
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape
Color
Gram Stain Gram+
Motility Nonmotile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Aerobe
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation Sporulating
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Temperature Range Mesophile
Growth Temperature
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6) Soil
Metabolism Nitrate reducer
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
   
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5)
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication International journal of systematic and evolutionary microbiology 56(Pt 8):1811-5 Amycolatopsis taiwanensis sp. nov., from soil.
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Soil, Yilan county, Taiwan
Isolation Country Taiwan
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Nikos Kyrpides
Contact Email NCKyrpides@lbl.gov
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Terrestrial
Ecosystem Type Soil
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 4212
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Yilan county, Taiwan
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 24.75
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) 121.75
LatLong Information Inferred
Geographical Map
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
28
Celcius.
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate