ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0012959
Organism Name Thiomonas sp. FB-6, DSM 25805
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 1158291
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum PROTEOBACTERIA-BETA
Genus Thiomonas
Genus Synonyms
Species Thiomonas sp. FB-6
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain FB-6
Subspecies
Type Strain No
Culture Collection ID DSM 25805
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI
Exemplar DOI
Exemplar Name
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Thiomonas sp. FB-6
NCBI Tax ID 1158291
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Proteobacteria
NCBI Class Betaproteobacteria
NCBI Order Burkholderiales
NCBI Family
NCBI Genus Thiomonas
NCBI Species Thiomonas sp. FB-6
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter 0.6u
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Microaerophilic
pH Range is 5 to 8.5
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Temperature Range Mesophile
Growth Temperature
Cell Length 2u
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15) None
Habitats (MIGS-6) Sediment
Metabolism Iron oxidizer
Phenotypes
Energy Sources Mixotroph
   
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 5/16/2012
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Former uranium-mining district Ronneburg, Germany
Isolation Country Germany
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method Fe(II) oxidizer medium
Contact Name Denise Akob
Contact Email dakob@usgs.gov
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Terrestrial
Ecosystem Type Geologic
Ecosystem Subtype Mine
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 4193
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Ronneburg, Germany.
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 50.86529
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) 12.18451
LatLong Information Inferred
Geographical Map
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate