ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0012953
Organism Name Paenibacillus terrae HPL-003
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 985665
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum FIRMICUTES
Genus Paenibacillus
Genus Synonyms
Species Paenibacillus terrae
Species Synonyms
Serovar
Strain HPL-003
Subspecies
Type Strain Unknown
Culture Collection
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Strain Info ID
Taxon DOI
Exemplar DOI
Exemplar Name
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Last Modified By Tatiparthi Reddy on 2017-03-14
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
 
 
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Paenibacillus terrae HPL-003
NCBI Tax ID 985665
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Firmicutes
NCBI Class Bacilli
NCBI Order Bacillales
NCBI Family Paenibacillaceae
NCBI Genus Paenibacillus
NCBI Species Paenibacillus terrae
 
 
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram+
Motility
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Facultative
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation Sporulating
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Temperature Optimum
Temperature Range Mesophile
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6) Soil
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
 
 
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5)
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) soil found in forest residue on Gara Mountain
Isolation Country
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Sang Heum Shin
Contact Email shs8470@macrogen.com
 
 
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Terrestrial
Ecosystem Type Soil
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Forest soil
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4)
LatLong Information
Latitude (MIGS-4.1)
Longitude (MIGS-4.2)
Geographical Map No mapping data available.
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate