ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0012189
Organism Name Enterococcus faecium NRRL B-2354
Other Names Enterococcus faecium Hucker1, NRRL B-2354
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 1158600
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum FIRMICUTES
Genus Enterococcus
Genus Synonyms
Species Enterococcus faecium
Species Synonyms
Serovar
Strain Hucker1
Subspecies
Type Strain No
Culture Collection NRRL B-2354
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level 1
Taxon DOI
Exemplar DOI
Exemplar Name
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Last Modified By Supratim Mukherjee on 2018-11-19
Related Sequencing Projects 2
Related Analysis Projects 2
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Enterococcus faecium ATCC 8459 = NRRL B-2354
NCBI Tax ID 1158600
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Firmicutes
NCBI Class Bacilli
NCBI Order Lactobacillales
NCBI Family Enterococcaceae
NCBI Genus Enterococcus
NCBI Species Enterococcus faecium
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape Sphere-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram+
Motility Nonmotile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Anaerobe
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Temperature Optimum 26
Temperature Range Mesophile
Cell Length 1-2 mm
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6) Dairy isolates
Soil
Gastrointestinal tract
Self-heated organic materials
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
   
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 1/1/1919
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) cheese
Isolation Country
Sample Isolation Comments isolated buy Orla Jensen
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Lauren Kopit
Contact Email lmkopit@ucdavis.edu
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Engineered
Ecosystem Category Food production
Ecosystem Type Dairy products
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4)
LatLong Information
Latitude (MIGS-4.1)
Longitude (MIGS-4.2)
Geographical Map No mapping data available.
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate