ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0012157
Organism Name Sedimentitalea nanhaiensis DSM 24252
Other Names Leisingera nanhaiensis NH52F, DSM 24252
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 571166
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum PROTEOBACTERIA-ALPHA
Genus Sedimentitalea
Genus Synonyms Leisingera
Species Sedimentitalea nanhaiensis
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain NH52F, DSM 24252
Subspecies
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection ACTCC AB 208316
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.25968
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.16866
Exemplar Name Sedimentitalea nanhaiensis
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
 
 
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Sedimentitalea nanhaiensis DSM 24252
NCBI Tax ID 571166
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Proteobacteria
NCBI Class Alphaproteobacteria
NCBI Order Rhodobacterales
NCBI Family Rhodobacteraceae
NCBI Genus Sedimentitalea
NCBI Species Sedimentitalea nanhaiensis
 
 
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility Motile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Anaerobe
pH 7 - 8.5
Salinity (MIGS-6.3) Halophile
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Temperature Range Mesophile
Growth Temperature
25
Celsius
From: Celsius. To: Celsius.
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6) Marine
Sediment
Sand
Aquatic
Sea water
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
 
 
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5)
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication 19651744
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Sandy sediment from the South China Sea
Isolation Country China
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Hans-Peter Klenk
Contact Email hpk@dsmz.de
 
 
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Sediment
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) South China Sea
LatLong Information Inferred
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 15.55
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) 114.49
Geographical Map
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature (Celsius)

From: Celsius. To: Celsius.
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate