ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0011444
Organism Name candidate division WS3 bacterium SCGC AAA257-D15
Other Names aab_25cmbsf
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 74015
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum LATESCIBACTERIA (WS3)
Genus
Genus Synonyms
Species candidate division WS3 bacterium SCGC AAA257-D15
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain SCGC AAA257-D15
Subspecies
Type Strain No
Culture Collection
Organism Type Natural
Cultured No
Uncultured Type Single Cell
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI
Exemplar DOI
Exemplar Name
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Last Modified By Tatiparthi Reddy on 2018-04-20
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects
 
 
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Candidatus Latescibacteria
NCBI Tax ID 74015
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Candidatus Latescibacteria
NCBI Class
NCBI Order
NCBI Family
NCBI Genus
NCBI Species
 
 
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape
Color
Gram Stain
Motility
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22)
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Temperature Optimum
Temperature Range
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6) Marine
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
 
 
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 5/17/2013
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Aarhus Bay
Isolation Country
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method Cut syringe sediment sampling
Contact Name Piotr Starnawski
Contact Email starnas@bios.au.dk
 
 
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Marine
Ecosystem Subtype Coastal
Specific Ecosystem Sediment
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Aarhus Bay station M5
LatLong Information
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 56.10555
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) 10.463333
Geographical Map
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
0.25
Meters
From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate