ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0011188
Organism Name Pyrococcus yayanosii CH1
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 529709
Domain ARCHAEAL
Phylum EURYARCHAEOTA-THERMOCOCCI
Genus Pyrococcus
Genus Synonyms
Species Pyrococcus yayanosii
Species Synonyms
Subspecies
Serovar
Strain CH1
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection JCM 16557
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Strain Info ID
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.22736
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.22736
Exemplar Name Pyrococcus yayanosii
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Last Modified By Tatiparthi Reddy on 2017-03-14
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Pyrococcus yayanosii CH1
NCBI Tax ID 529709
NCBI Superkingdom Archaea
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Euryarchaeota
NCBI Class Thermococci
NCBI Order Thermococcales
NCBI Family Thermococcaceae
NCBI Genus Pyrococcus
NCBI Species Pyrococcus yayanosii
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape Coccus-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility Motile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Obligate anaerobe
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation Nonsporulating
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Temperature Optimum 98
Temperature Range Hyperthermophile
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15) None
Habitats (MIGS-6) Marine
Aquatic
Hot spring
Hydrothermal vent
Metabolism Sulfur respiration
Phenotypes Piezophile
Energy Sources
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5)
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication 19295639
Please enter a PubMed Id
Enter PubMed Id
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) deep sea hydrothermal site ?Ashadze? on the mid-Atlantic ridge at a depth of 4100 m
Isolation Country Atlantic Ocean
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Xiang,X.
Contact Email xoxiang@sjtu.edu.cn
GOLD CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Marine
Ecosystem Subtype Hydrothermal vents
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4)
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 12.967
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -44.852
Geographical Map
LatLong Information Inferred
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Depth (MIGS-4.3) 4100 meters
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Growth Conditions
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate