ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0010985
Organism Name Escherichia coli O104:H4 GOS1
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 1073985
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum PROTEOBACTERIA-GAMMA
Genus Escherichia
Genus Synonyms
Species Escherichia coli
Species Synonyms
Serovar
Strain O104:H4
Subspecies
Type Strain Unknown
Culture Collection
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI
Exemplar DOI
Exemplar Name
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Last Modified By Supratim Mukherjee on 2017-03-28
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Escherichia coli O104:H4 str. GOS1
NCBI Tax ID 1073985
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Proteobacteria
NCBI Class Gammaproteobacteria
NCBI Order Enterobacterales
NCBI Family Enterobacteriaceae
NCBI Genus Escherichia
NCBI Species Escherichia coli
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility Motile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Facultative
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation Nonsporulating
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Temperature Optimum
Temperature Range Mesophile
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements Singles
Pairs
Diseases (MIGS-15) Diarrhea
Enterohaemorrhagic
Habitats (MIGS-6) Human intestinal microflora
Host
Metabolism
Phenotypes Pathogen
Enteropathogenic
Enterohemorrhagic
Energy Sources
Body Products Stool
   
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 5/1/2011
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) human isolate
Isolation Country Germany
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Anja Poehlein
Contact Email g2l.info@gwdg.de
HOST METADATA
Isolation Host Name Homo sapiens
Host Taxonomy ID 9606
Host Gender
Host Race
Host Age
Host Health Condition
Patient Visit Number
Host Medication
Medical Record Number
Host Body Site Gastrointestinal tract
Host Body Subsite Colon
Host Body Product Stool
Host Specificity or Range
Host Comments
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Host-associated
Ecosystem Category Human
Ecosystem Type Digestive system
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Hamburg-Eppendorf
LatLong Information
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 53.592658
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) 9.974899
Geographical Map
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate