ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0010862
Organism Name Metallosphaera cuprina Ar-4
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 1006006
Domain ARCHAEAL
Phylum CRENARCHAEOTA-THERMOPROTEI
Genus Metallosphaera
Genus Synonyms
Species Metallosphaera cuprina
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain Ar-4
Subspecies
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection JCM 15769
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.22594
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.22594
Exemplar Name Metallosphaera cuprina
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Last Modified By Tatiparthi Reddy on 2017-03-14
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
 
 
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Metallosphaera cuprina Ar-4
NCBI Tax ID 1006006
NCBI Superkingdom Archaea
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Crenarchaeota
NCBI Class Thermoprotei
NCBI Order Sulfolobales
NCBI Family Sulfolobaceae
NCBI Genus Metallosphaera
NCBI Species Metallosphaera cuprina
 
 
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape Coccus-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility Motile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Facultative
pH 3.5
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Temperature Optimum 65
Temperature Range Thermophile
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15) None
Habitats (MIGS-6) Hot spring
Aquatic
Fresh water
Metabolism
Phenotypes Acidophile
Energy Sources Chemolithoautotroph
 
 
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 4/19/2011
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication 61(Pt 10):2395-400 Metallosphaera cuprina sp. nov., an acidothermophilic, metal-mobilizing archaeon.
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) sulfuric hot spring in Tengchong, Yunnan, China
Isolation Country China
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name
Contact Email
 
 
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Thermal springs
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Tengchong, Yunnan, China
LatLong Information Inferred
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 25.083
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) 98.489
Geographical Map
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate