ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0010706
Organism Name Candidatus Poribacteria sp. WGA-4G
Other Names
Common Name
Domain BACTERIAL
Genus
Genus Synonyms
Species Candidatus Poribacteria sp. WGA-4G
Species Synonyms
Strain WGA-4G
Subspecies
Phylogenetic Markers
Taxonomy Classification Method
Serovar/Cultivar
Phylum PORIBACTERIA
NCBI Taxonomy ID 857042
Type Strain Unknown
Culture Collection ID
Organism Type Natural
Cultured No
Uncultured Type Single Cell
Comments
Biosafety Level
Taxon DOI
Exemplar DOI
Exemplar Name
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Taxonomy Name Candidatus Poribacteria bacterium WGA-4G
NCBI Tax ID 857042
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Candidatus Poribacteria
NCBI Class
NCBI Order
NCBI Family
NCBI Genus
NCBI Species Candidatus Poribacteria bacterium WGA-4G
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter 0.5micron
Cell Shape
Color
Gram Stain
Motility
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22)
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Symbiont Name
Symbiont Taxon Id 265317
Symbiotic Physical Interaction Endosymbiotic extracellular
Symbiotic Relationship
Growth Temperature
Cell Length 1micron
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6) Marine
Aquatic
Host
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
Body Products
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Symbiotic
Propagation
   
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 9/1/2009
Sample Isolation Publication The ISME journal 7(12):2287-300 Single-cell genomics reveals complex carbohydrate degradation patterns in poribacterial symbionts of marine sponges.
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Mediterranean Sea, Rovinj, Croatia
Isolation Country Croatia
Sample Isolation Comments Single cell
Collection Method filtration, density centrifugation, fluorescence activated cell sorting
Contact Name Ute Hentschel Humeida
Contact Email ute.hentschel@uni-wuerzburg.de
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Host-associated
Ecosystem Category Porifera
Ecosystem Type Unclassified
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 4341
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Mediterranean Sea, Rovinj, Croatia
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 45.08
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) 13.64
LatLong Information Inferred
Geographical Map
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013)
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014)
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3) Range is 2 to 15 Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Temperature Range
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate
   
HOST METADATA
Isolation Host Name Aplysina aerophoba
Host Taxonomy ID 289389
Host Gender
Host Race
Host Age
Host Health Condition
Health Disease Status
Patient Visit Number
Host Medication
Medical Record Number
Host Body Site
Host Body Subsite
Host Body Product
Host Specificity or Range
Host Comments