ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0010409
Organism Name Roseobacter sp. LE17
Other Names
Common Name Roseobacter
NCBI Taxonomy ID 452981
Domain BACTERIAL
Phylum PROTEOBACTERIA-ALPHA
Genus Roseobacter
Genus Synonyms
Species Roseobacter sp. LE17
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain LE17
Subspecies
Type Strain Unknown
Culture Collection
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level 1
Taxon DOI
Exemplar DOI
Exemplar Name
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
 
 
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Roseobacter sp. LE17
NCBI Tax ID 452981
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Proteobacteria
NCBI Class Alphaproteobacteria
NCBI Order Rhodobacterales
NCBI Family Rhodobacteraceae
NCBI Genus Roseobacter
NCBI Species Roseobacter sp. LE17
 
 
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color Red
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility Nonmotile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Facultative
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3) Euryhaline
Pressure
Sporulation Nonsporulating
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Symbiotic
Symbiont Name Lingulodinium polyedrum
Symbiont Taxon Id 160621
Symbiotic Physical Interaction Exosymbiotic
Symbiotic Relationship Parasitic
Temperature Range Psychrotrophic
Growth Temperature
20
Celsius
From: Celsius. To: Celsius.
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements Singles
Clusters
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6) Marine water
Marine
Host
Surface water
Metabolism Carbon fixation
Phenotypes Biofilm
Facultative parasite
Algicidal
Energy Sources Photoheterotroph
 
 
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 8/10/2005
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) Scripps pier
Isolation Country USA
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method micromanipulation
Contact Name Xavier Mayali
Contact Email mayali1@llnl.gov
 
 
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Marine
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Scripps pier, La Jolla, CA, USA
LatLong Information Inferred
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 32.84
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) -117.2769
Geographical Map
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
0
Meters
From: Meters. To: Meters.
Elevation

From: Meters. To: Meters.
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
0
Meters
From: Meters. To: Meters.
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature (Celsius)

From: Celsius. To: Celsius.
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate