ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0009491
Organism Name Loigolactobacillus coryniformis coryniformis KCTC 3167
Other Names Lactobacillus coryniformis coryniformis 34
Common Name
Domain BACTERIAL
Genus Loigolactobacillus
Genus Synonyms
Species Loigolactobacillus coryniformis
Species Synonyms
Strain KCTC 3167
Subspecies coryniformis
Phylogenetic Markers
Taxonomy Classification Method
Serovar/Cultivar
Phylum FIRMICUTES
NCBI Taxonomy ID 913848
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection ID ATCC 25602
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level 1
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.5353
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.5353
Exemplar Name Lactobacillus coryniformis coryniformis
Genbank 16S ID
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
   
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Taxonomy Name Lactobacillus coryniformis subsp. coryniformis KCTC 3167 = DSM 20001
NCBI Tax ID 913848
NCBI Superkingdom Bacteria
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Firmicutes
NCBI Class Bacilli
NCBI Order Lactobacillales
NCBI Family Lactobacillaceae
NCBI Genus Loigolactobacillus
NCBI Species Loigolactobacillus coryniformis
   
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape Rod-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram+
Motility Nonmotile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Microaerophilic
pH
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Growth Temperature
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15) None
Habitats (MIGS-6) Host
Gastrointestinal tract
Human oral cavity
Metabolism
Phenotypes
Energy Sources
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14) Free living
Propagation
   
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Collection Date (MIGS-5) 1/1/1965
Sample Isolation Publication
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) silage
Isolation Country
Sample Isolation Comments isolated by Abo-Elnaga and Kandler
Collection Method
Contact Name Hong-Seog Park
Contact Email hspark@kribb.re.kr
   
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Engineered
Ecosystem Category Food production
Ecosystem Type Silage fermentation
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 4248
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4)
Latitude (MIGS-4.1)
Longitude (MIGS-4.2)
LatLong Information
Geographical Map No mapping data available.
Broad-scale environmental context (MIxS:0000012)
Local environmental context (MIxS:0000013)
Environmental medium (MIxS:0000014)
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Temperature Range Mesophile
Sample Collection Temperature
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate