ORGANISM INFORMATION
GOLD Organism ID Go0009311
Organism Name Fervidicoccus fontis Kam940
Other Names
Common Name
NCBI Taxonomy ID 1163730
Domain ARCHAEAL
Phylum CRENARCHAEOTA-THERMOPROTEI
Genus Fervidicoccus
Genus Synonyms
Species Fervidicoccus fontis
Species Synonyms
Serovar/Cultivar
Strain Kam940
Subspecies
Type Strain Yes
Culture Collection ID DSM 19380
Organism Type Natural
Cultured Yes
Culture Type Isolate
Comments
Biosafety Level 1
Taxon DOI 10.1601/tx.20073
Exemplar DOI 10.1601/ex.20073
Exemplar Name Fervidicoccus fontis
Genbank 16S ID EF552404
Is Public Yes
Related Sequencing Projects 1
Related Analysis Projects 1
 
 
NCBI TAXONOMY
NCBI Organism Name Fervidicoccus fontis Kam940
NCBI Tax ID 1163730
NCBI Superkingdom Archaea
NCBI Kingdom
NCBI Phylum Crenarchaeota
NCBI Class Thermoprotei
NCBI Order Fervidicoccales
NCBI Family Fervidicoccaceae
NCBI Genus Fervidicoccus
NCBI Species Fervidicoccus fontis
 
 
ORGANISM METADATA
Cell Diameter
Cell Shape Coccus-shaped
Color
Gram Stain Gram-
Motility Nonmotile
Oxygen Requirement (MIGS-22) Obligate anaerobe
pH Range is 5.5 to 6 .
Salinity (MIGS-6.3)
Pressure
Sporulation
Carbon Source
Biotic Relationships (MIGS-14)
Temperature Range Thermophile
Growth Temperature Range is 65 to 70 Celcius..
Cell Length
Commercial Strain
Commercial Strain Comments
Cell Arrangements
Diseases (MIGS-15)
Habitats (MIGS-6)
Metabolism
Phenotypes Acidophile
Energy Sources Organotroph
 
 
COLLECTION DATE
Collection Date (MIGS-5)
ORGANISM ISOLATION
Sample Isolation Publication 19837732
Sample Collection Site (MIGS-13) terrestrial hot springs
Isolation Country Russia
Sample Isolation Comments
Sample Collection Method
Contact Name Bonch-Osmolovskaya EA
Contact Email elizaveta.bo@gmail.com
 
 
ECOSYSTEM CLASSIFICATION
Ecosystem Environmental
Ecosystem Category Aquatic
Ecosystem Type Thermal springs
Ecosystem Subtype Unclassified
Specific Ecosystem Unclassified
Ecosystem Path Id 3991
ENVIRONMENTAL INFORMATION
Geographic Location (MIGS-4) Russia, Kamchatka, Uzon caldera, East Thermal Field
Latitude (MIGS-4.1) 54.5
Longitude (MIGS-4.2) 159.96
LatLong Information Inferred
Geographical Map
Altitude (MIGS-4.4)
Elevation
Depth (MIGS-4.3)
Subsurface Depth
Sample Collection Temperature
80
Celcius.
Chlorophyll Concentration
Nitrate Concentration
Oxygen Concentration
Salinity Concentration
Methane Concentration (mmol)
Sample Conductivity
Growth Conditions
Bicarbonate Concentration (mM)
Soluble Iron Concentration (uM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Concentration (mM)
Hydrogen Sulfide Presence
Irradiance
ProPortal Ocean
ProPortal Isolation
ProPortal Station
ProPortal WOA Temperature
ProPortal WOA Salinty
ProPortal WOA Oxygen
ProPortal WOA Silicate
ProPortal WOA Phosphate
ProPortal WOA Nitrate